Gold IRA

Augusta Precious Metals, Gold, Silver & Platinum Dealers, Beverly Hills, CABusiness-Consumer-Allianceabout-us

Talk to a representative

855-242-4121

Last Updated: December 26, 2016

Privacy Policy

Augusta Precious Metals ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website augustapreciousmetals.com (our "Website") or when you opt into receiving text or email messages from us (“Electronic Messaging”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. The Website and Electronic Messaging are collectively referred to in this policy as the “Services.” This policy applies to information we collect (i) on this Website; (ii) in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us; and (iii) when you interact with our advertising on other Augusta websites or third party websites and services. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Services. By using the Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, including information: (i) by which you may be personally identified, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, and, if you make a purchase, we may collect your social security number and financial/banking and/or billing and credit card information (collectively, “personal information”); (ii) that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your age or gender; (iii) about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Services, and usage details. We collect this information: (i) directly from you when you provide it to us; and (ii) automatically as you navigate through the Services. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. The information we collect on or through our Website may include: (i) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website; (ii) records and copies of your correspondence; and (iii) details of transactions you carry out with us or the fulfillment of your orders.

As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: (i) details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and (ii) information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). We currently do not respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

The Website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Company pages, or register with the Website, a cookie helps Company to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Services.

In addition, pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). 

Some links on the Website are third party links. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you click on those links. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about a third party link, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: (i) to present our Services to you; (ii) to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us; (iii) to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; (iv) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; (v) to notify you about changes to our Services or any products or services we offer or provide through the Services; (vi) in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; (vii) for any other purpose with your consent. We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you, through email, newsletter, or any other similar means.

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please opt out by contacting us via the contact information provided in this privacy policy. If you have consented to receiving text messages or auto-dialed telephone calls from us, you may revoke that consent by writing, emailing, or calling us at the contact information provided in this privacy policy or by any other reasonable means.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy: (i) to our subsidiaries and affiliates; (ii) to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them; (iii) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about the users of our Services is among the assets transferred; (iv) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; (v) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; (vi) with your consent; (vii) to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (viii) to enforce any agreements between you and us; and (ix) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others.

Choices About how we use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly. If you do not wish to have your personal information used by the Company to promote our products or services, you can opt-out by contacting us through the contact information provided in this privacy policy, or through the means found in an email sent by us. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, service experience or other transactions.

Correcting Your Information

You can change your personal information by contacted us at the contact information provided in this privacy policy. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact using the contact information provided in this privacy policy.

Contact Information

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at:

Augusta Precious Metals
8484 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 515 Beverly Hills, California 90211

Email Address: inuriani@augustapreciousmetals.com

Telephone number: 855-242-4121

Effective as of November 13, 2013

Security of your Personal Information

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

To secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, we use the following:

Verified and Secured
When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained in the Services.

Children Under Thirteen

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use the Services or provide any information about yourself to us. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the contact information provided in this privacy policy.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe
We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from us by contacting us here:

Web page: www.augustapreciousmetals.com

Email: inuriani@augustapreciousmetals.com

Phone: 855-242-4121

Changes to this Statement

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.


cross